Appointed Commissions


Animal Control Officer
Mary M. Palmer
 

Building Code Appeals Representative
Eugene F. Wright

Burning Official
Stanley MacMillan

Emergency Management Director
Michelle McGuire
Communication Towers
Ellery W. Sinclair, Coordinator of Information

Falls Village Day Care/Extended Day Care Center

  • Melissa Lopes, Chairman
  • Maria Bulson, Vice Chairman
  • Colleen Foley, Secretary
  • Alice E. Soenksen, Erica Joncyk, Bobbie Anderson
  • Shannon Hamilton Ruane, Director
  • Carrie Riley, Assistant Director

Falls Village Railroad Depot Project, 44 Railroad Street
Judy Jacobs - Project Coordinator

Falls Village Energy Task Force

  • Lara Mittaud, Chair
  • Jean Bronson, Secretary
  • Kay Schrenk
  • Vance Cannon
  • Laura Munson

Fire Marshal

  • Stanley MacMillan, Jr. (860) 364-5758

Fire Chief

  • Tim Downs

Fire Commission (3 year appointment)

  • David A. Seney
  • Lawrence Bulson 
  • Hazel K. McGuire
  • Tim Downs
  • Kim Mahoney

Haystack Cablevision Advisory Committee
Ellery W. Sinclair

Historian, Town
Elizabeth Clark

Historical Society - Falls Village/Canaan

  • Judy Jacobs, President
  • Crystalle Carlson & Jeremy Dakin, Vice Presidents
  • Charles Lemmen, Treasurer
  • Lillian Lovett, Secretary

Housatonic River Commission

  • Ellery W. Sinclair
  • Karl L. Munson, Alternate

Housatonic Youth Services Bureau

  • Cynthia Bianchi, Director
  • Diane C. Carlson, Town Representative
  • Lisa R. Harmon, Town Representative

Inland Wetland Commission (5 year appointment)

  • Susan J. Kelsey
  • Ellery W. Sinclair 
  • Mark Burdick 
  • Brant L. Burz 
  • Felicia Brodzky-Jones
  • Alternate: Shamu Sadeh

Impounded Vehicles
Michael S. DeMazza

Litchfield Travel Council

  • Janet L. Serra
  • Cheryl Pecha

Northwest CT Council of Governments
Henry Todd

Northwest CT Regional Housing Council
Stephen Anthony Koshland

Northwest CT Regional Planning Commission
Christopher S. Kinsella

Northwest Regional Tourism District
Vacancy

Sanitarian
Torrington Area Health District

Planning and Zoning Commission (5-yr Term), 8 Members

  • Frederick J. Laser , Chairman 
  • Joel E. Bronson 
  • Ruth E. Skovron 
  • Thomas M. Scott 
  • Gregory B. Bidou 
  • Stephen A. Koshland 
  • Alice N. Macchi 

Alternates

  • Vincent J. Inconiglios
  • Greg D. Marlowe
  • Adam L. Sher

Recreation Commission (3 year appointment)

  • Elizabeth J. Howie
  • Margaret Caiati
  • Nicholas H. Boyden
  • Rebecca Lea Curtis

Alternates

  • John C. Hart (U) Term Exp. Dec. 2014

Sexton of Cemeteries

  • Kent Allyn, Appointed for Town Cemeteries,
  • Joseph J. Brien for Grassy Hill Cemetery

Town Counsel
Attorney Judith Dixon

Town Highway Crew

  • Timothy R. Downs, DPW, Manager
  • David Kelsey, Gary Bottum, Jr., Roberty Foley

Tree Warden

  • Thomas M. Scott

Water Commission (3  year appointment)

  • Dennis Jacobs - Superintendent
  • William S. Blass
  • David James Blass

Visiting Nurse & Home Care Northwest INC

  • Dr. Carl Bornemann
  • Sharon A. Pilz, Representative

Zoning Enforcement Officer

  • Tom Scott

Affordable Housing
Vacancy

Transit District
Vacancy